Monday, 31 August 2015

Ideal Death Show 2015 | Nominations Shortlist

A big shout out to our very own Ellie Farrell at Alternative Ceremonies UK who has been nominated for Funeral Celebrant of the Year 2015. Well done and well deserved Ellie and good luck for the big day on September 5th.

The remainder of this post is from the Ideal Death Show website listing details about the events host - Ian Lavender - and all the nominees.

The panel has sifted through hundreds of nominations for this year’s Good Funeral Awards.

The judges have requested that their deliberations remain secret. While they appreciate that many people will be disappointed, they wish to remind everyone that this is an annual event, and each year the method of selection improves. Please do not lose heart, just enter again next year.




Private Pike (Ian Lavender) from Dad’s Army will be presenting the awards.


We have longlisted the following:

Funeral Director of the Year
Steve Jefferies – F A Holland & Son

John McGillivray – Funeral Directors in Edinburgh

Graham and his team – Wessex Funeral Services

A.R.Adams Funeral Directors

Lucy Jane – The Individual Funeral Company

Derek Crawford – Hunter’s Funeral Directors

Les Davies Funeral Directors

Rebecca Diamond – A.W.Lymn

Bungard and Sons in Hove

Wallace Stuart

Alan Scollen – Scollen & Wright Funeral Services

Aaron Bewley – Bewley and Merrett



Embalmer of the Year
Matthew Newton of M-balm

Julie Smith – Stibbards and Sons Leigh-on-Sea



Most Promising New Funeral Director of the Year 

Judith Dandy – Dandelion Farewells

Anna Wardle – Bewley & Merrett

Colin Fisher – Colin Fisher Funeral Directors

Carrie Weekes and Frances Glover – A Natural Undertaking

Michelle Balam – Roseberry Funeral Service, Redcar

Tiffaney Grant – Leverton & Sons Ltd



Funeral Arranger of the Year
Janet Ward – Francis Chappell & Sons

Emma Fisher – Colin Fisher Funeral Directors

Sarah Wolsey – Daniel Ross Funerals

Celia de Silva – Francis Chapell & Sons

Angela Bailey – Harrison Funeral Home



Celebrant of the Year
Emma Curtis

Rev Juliet Stephenson

Jane Morgan

Pauline Hyde Coomber

Beverley Levy-Price

Ellie Farrell

Judy Mansfield

Derren Gallo

Croianna Bradshaw

Scott Solway



Lifetime Achievement Award
Felicity Warner – Soul Midwives

Ken West

Nigel Lymn Rose – A.W.Lymn

Mark Green – Co-founder the Bereavement Services Association

Josephine Speyer – Natural Death Centre

Charles Cowling – Good Funeral Guide



Major Contribution to the Understanding of Death
Angie McLachlan for her work with Ichabod

Carla Valentine – St Bart’s Pathology Museum

Felicity Warner – Soul Midwives

Hermione Elliott – Living Well Dying Well

Claire Turnham – Only with Love

Professor Tony Walter – Centre of Death and Society, University of Bath



Best Alternative Hearse
Levertons Funeral Directors Eco Hearse

Morris Minor Hearse

David Hall Vintage Lorry Funerals



Cemetery of the Year
Epsom Cemetery

Portchester Memorial Gardens

Horncastle Cemetery

Clandon Wood

Respect, Green Burial site at Laughton in Lincolnshire

Westmill Burial Ground, Swindon



Florist of the Year
Rebecca Sharp – Dazzle Me Daisy Do/Rainbows at Sunset

Miss Mole’s Flower Emporium

Cream & Browns Florist

Stems UK

Helen Pyle, resident florist at Memorial Woodland, Bristol



Association of Green Funeral Directors Green Funeral Director of the Year

Carrie Weekes and Fran Glover at A Natural Undertaking

Maggie and Tony Brinklow at Margaret Rose Funerals

Tracy O’Leary at Woodland Wishes

Jonathan Mees and Ian Hope at Oak Funeral Services



Crematorium Attendant
Andy Hands – Bramcote Crematorium, Nottingham

Charles Howlett – Superintendent at Chilterns Crematorium, Amersham



Gravedigger of the Year
Ivor Davies – Gwaelody y Brithdir, Caerphilly County Borough Council

Stuart Goodacre – Horncastle Cemetery

Andy Slade – Fairspear and Westmill



Coffin Supplier of the Year
Cradle to Grave

Feet First

Honest Coffins



Best Bereavement Resource
Bereavement.co.uk

ScatteringAshes.co.uk

SocialEmbers.com

Down to Earth

The Loss Foundation

Natural Death Centre

To Absent Friends



Mortuary Assistant (APT) Team or Individual
Mrs Sarah Davis – Lead APT/Mortuary Manager at the Birmingham Women’s Hospital

Michelle Lancaster, North Tees & Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust

Mortuary Team at University Hospital of Coventry and Warwickshire

Kristoffer Hughes – Her Majesty’s Coroner

The Mortuary Team at the Princess Royal Hospital, Orpington.

Barbara Peters – Mortuary Services, University College London Hospital

Mortuary Team The Christie NHS Foundation Trust

Mortuary (APT) Team Rob Charlsworth & Les Fern – DRI Doncaster, Doncaster and Bassetlaw NHS Trust

No comments:

Post a Comment

ALL Considered Comments Welcome and responded too.